WE BA[RE-CAP] BEARS 125: Episode 136 – The MUMMY’S Curse

Well, that break went quick.

Also, on a related note, I did not know until a few days ago that Christine Cabanos had an appearance on this show….

TWICE!!

Yeah, I didn’t know it was her at first and I probably should’ve looked up the end credits but even on CN’s video site, they minimize the credits too small and fast to read. At least Adult Swim doesn’t do that shit on their shows but damn….PEOPLE DO WANT TO READ THE END CREDITS SOMETIMES.

But, yay(!), I’m glad she made an appearance on there and I didn’t even know it.

 

Anyway, back on my WBB shit and well, it’s been almost a month since the last one and once again, I didn’t know it was coming back with new episodes…. again. Damn, I need to keep up with this. On with the……well, this.

 

Synopsis

The Baby Bears fear being cursed forever and must find a way to return a mummy to its tomb.

On the road again…. dem baby bears are on the road again aka on their never-ending journey of finding someone to adopt them and apparently prior to this episode, they got food, some stacks and an army flyer and yet after that, they throw the money away mainly because they broke a sign and left it there to fix it…….OK, I get they’re young and all but ALL THAT MONEY GONE!! DAMN!!

Then as they were still traveling, a truck pass by and something got left behind by them. They think it’s a dead body but it’s actually a mummy. Baby Grizz decides to look into it and found this necklace on them and it reads:

Return this mummy to it’s tomb
by midnight or face your doom
for he who reads this sacred verse
will be fall the mummy’s curse

Well, it’s not stupid as that recent Mummy movie. (Dark Universe, my ass…..)

In other words, they got to return that thing back to where it’s from or they’re fucked for all eternity but their first clue for returning it back is…. the museum. So, they steal a car (and they still throwing money around… NO ONE IS GOING TO COLLECT IT!! Unless you give it to me…please… ) and on their way….however, it seems that they might have some company soon.

Then they got stopped by the police, panicking on how to explain carrying a mummy and….they use the mummy to deal with the officer and it looks like it’s going to shit but then when the officer asks them to show their eyes….it was mostly anime eyes but then HE GOT THE SAME EYES AS WELL!!! The eyes literally scream, ‘SENPAI!’

They arrived at the museum and they carry the mummy there, trying to find its tomb but they are running out of time. Plus, the place has been wired for trapped for alarms. They figured out a way to get across while showing some sweet dance moves. But the two people following them earlier showed up and it looks like the bears are doomed….. but they reveal themselves to be movie prop designers and they were trying to find that mummy they left behind.

In other words, all is go–Well, they wrecked a car and out of money now.

FINAL VERDICT: Well, that was weird. Yeah, it was a weird episode and well…. actually, that’s all I got. Maybe a few things worth noting was that laser dance thing and Panda’s tale of a guy having bad luck of those mundane things and then died was stupid. By yeah, that’s all I got. This one doesn’t have much going for it.

My apologies for the lack of quality screenshots and some clips. There wasn’t any of this at the time of me writing this.

I’m MAK2.0 aka The Blue Hybrid and DON’T USE YOUR MONEY LIKE THAT!!

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.